Accident Piper PA-30 N8043Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384777

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Lakeland Construction
Registration: N8043Y
MSN: 301154
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL
Destination airport:Placida, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE BEGINNING OF THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RETRACTION TORQUE TUBE ARM FITTING, PIPER P/N 21012-03, WHICH LINKS THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR TO THE RETRACTION SYSTEM, FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA083

Location