Accident Beechcraft 65-A90 N6069C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384784

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1982
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Beechcraft 65-A90
Owner/operator:Dowling Bag Co.
Registration: N6069C
MSN: LJ291
Total airframe hrs:6881 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH
Destination airport:South Bend, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HEARD A GRINDING NOISE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND WITH EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR IN THE PARTIALLY EXTENDED POSITION. SUBSEQUENT TO EXAMINATIONOF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR BY THE MANUFACTURER, THE GEAR BOX FOR THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR WAS DISASSEMBLED. IT WAS STILL PACKED WITH GREASE. WHILE REMOVING THE MASS OF GREASE FROM AROUND THE DRIVE PINION GEAR, A SMALL NUT, FOREIGN TO THE INSIDE OF THE GEAR BOX, WAS FOUND BURIED, AND INVISIBLE, IN THE GREASE THAT WAS PACKED AROUND THE BEVELED GEARS. EXAMINATION OF THE NUT SHOWED INDENTATIONS OF TWO OPPOSITE SIDES. PLACEMENT OF THE NUT ON EITHER SIDE OF THE POINT WHEREBOTH BEVELED GEARS MET WOULD JAM THE ROTATION IN EITHER THE RETRACT OF EXTEND CYCLE. ON 12/23/77 THE GEAR ACTUATORS WEREREPLACED WITH REBUILT PARTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FA098