Accident Cessna 177 N30569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384792

Date:Monday 22 March 1982
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:James C Guest
Registration: N30569
MSN: 17701275
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairsville, GA (46A)
Destination airport:Jefferson, CA (19A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE WIND SHIFTED FAVORING RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE STARTED HIS FINAL APPROACH AT 80 MPH AND THEN SLOWED TO 60 MPH AS HE APPROACHED THE THRESHOLD. JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED OVER A TREELINE, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY DROPPED AND HIT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. IT BOUNCED ABOUT THREE TIMES BEFORE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO GET THE AIRCRAFT UNDER CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT'S BACK WAS HURT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA082

Location