Accident Cessna 150 N60761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384800

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60761
MSN: 15070556
Total airframe hrs:5085 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabetha, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:York, NE
Destination airport:Sabetha, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A LANDING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 1 WITH THE WIND FROM 280 DEGREES AT 18, GUSTING 25 KNOTS. HE ENTERED FINAL APPROACH IN A CRAB AND WAS LINED UP WITH THE RUNWAY. WHEN OVER THE THRESHOLD, THE PLANE STARTED TO DRIFT RIGHT. IT SETTLED TO THE GROUND TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED INTO A FIELD. THE PLANE HAD NEARLY STOPPED WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT AND A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING AND THE TAIL. THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA048

Location