Accident Airmate HP-10 N6511D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384803

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Airmate HP-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6511D
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:666 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (TA41)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (TA41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE FIRST FLIGHT SINCE PURCHASE OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS RELEASED FROM THE TOW AT 1700 FT AGL AND CLIMBED IN A THERMAL TO 2000 FT AGL WHERE HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND SPIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DIFFICULTY IN RECOVERING AND WAS NOT ABLE TO DO SO UNTIL HE WAS AT 400 FT AGL. AFTER RECOVERY THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA099

Location