Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N6925Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384806

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6925Q
MSN: MA-284
Total airframe hrs:2519 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lock Haven, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lock Haven, PA
Destination airport:Lock Haven, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE NOSE OF A PARKED PIPER TWIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS INSTRUMENT SCAN HE NOTICED THAT THE ALTERNATOR FAILED TO SHOW A CHARGE AND THAT THIS MAY HAVE DISTRACTED HIS ATTENTION AS TO HIS POSITION ON THE TAXIWAY. WINDS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA066

Location