Accident Hughes H-369HS N9143F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384807

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes H-369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9143F
MSN: 5304785
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATION FROM 15 TO 20 FT AGL. ON THE FINAL LANDING, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FEXED DOWNWARD AND STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA079

Location