Accident Enstrom F-28A N101AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384808

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Hugh Alan Rollow
Registration: N101AE
MSN: 104
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parsons, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove, OK
Destination airport:Chanute, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RATED IN FIXED WING AIRCRAFT, BUT HE WAS A STUDENT PILOT IN HELICOPTERS. HE HAD ONLY 40 HOURS IN ROTORCRAFT. DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY IN HIS OWN HELICOPTER, HE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND STRUCK TREES DURING AN AUTO-ROTATIVE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY SYSTEM WAS OPERATING PROPERLY, BUT HE THOUGHT HE HAD A LARGER THAN NORMAL TANK. WHEN HE FOUND THAT HE WAS ABOUT TO RUN OUT OF FUEL, HE ATTEMPTED TO GET TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HOWEVER, THE PLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL ABOUT THREE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA046

Location