Accident EAA P-2 BIPLANE N26JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384809

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:EAA P-2 BIPLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26JM
MSN: JM1
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE OBSERVED A GLIDER LANDING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. HE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID A COLLISION AND NOSED OVER WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA090