Accident Cessna 210 N5252E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384811

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5252E
MSN: 21061875
Total airframe hrs:926 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eauclair, WI
Destination airport:Grantsburg, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WINDROW AND SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE OUT OF 350 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1989 N5252E Private 0 Jacksonville, FL sub

Location