Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8330B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384813

Date:Thursday 18 March 1982
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Venice Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8330B
MSN: 28 8116138
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X25)
Destination airport:Venice, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LIFTOFF THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT LEVELED THE ACFT TO BUILD UP AIRSPEED AND THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST RPM'S. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SINK AND DRIFT LEFT. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED ALL RIGHT RUDDER BUT THE LEFT GEAR HIT THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT. THE PILOT SHUT OFF THE THROTTLE BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS INEXPERIENCED WITH THIS FIELD AND SHOULD HAVE OBTAINED MORE INFORMATION ABOUT IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA089

Location