Accident Bell 47J-2A N8565F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384819

Date:Thursday 18 March 1982
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Bell 47J-2A
Owner/operator:Sky King Airways, Inc.
Registration: N8565F
MSN: 3712
Total airframe hrs:3118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VP-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmaus, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Allentown, PA
Destination airport:Allentown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL FOR AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY MISSION A SUDDEN AND COMPLETE POWER FAILURE OCCURRED. THE PILOT INITIATED AUTOROTATION PROCEDURES AND SET A COURSE FOR THE ONLY OPEN AREA, A SMALL FIELD WITH A 15 DEGREE UPSLOPE. A FLARE WAS PERFORMED DOWNWIND AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EXPLANATION FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA056

Location