Accident Hiller UH12E N4029R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384822

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1982
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Hiller UH12E
Owner/operator:Walter M Moore
Registration: N4029R
MSN: 5103
Total airframe hrs:1082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lydia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lydia, SC
Destination airport:Lydia, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS APPLYING LIQUID FERTILIZER ON HIS LAST SWATH RUN PRIOR TO RELOADING WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED. A RUN-ON LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED DURING WHICH THE SKIDS SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL OVER. THE FIELD WAS LEVEL AND COVERED WITH 8-10 INCH HIGH WHEAT. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT CARBURETOR, 2 OUNCES IN THE LEFT CARBURETOR, NO INDICATIONS OF FUEL LEAKS, AND .9 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA073

Location