Accident Cessna T210M N761NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384828

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1982
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Teleview Racing Patrol Inc.
Registration: N761NJ
MSN: 21062384
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:591 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:Tamiami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER ON A VFR FLIGHT. UPON ARRIVAL IN THE MIAMI AREA HE WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE MAIN GEAR AND LANDED GEAR UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA074

Location