Accident Bell 206B N2169X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384829

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Luebell Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N2169X
MSN: 3502
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marble, CO
Destination airport:Galena Mountain, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TRANSPORT SKI GUIDES TO THE TOP OF A 13,000 FT MOUNTAIN RIDGE. AFTER CLIMBING IN MODERATE TO HIGH WINDS, THE PILOT APPROACHED THE INTENDED LANDING AREA FROM THE LEE SIDE AT AN ANGLE OF ABOUT 45 DEGREES TO THE RIDGELINE. HE REPORTED THAT DURING A NORMAL APPROACH, A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED ABOUT 50 FT SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING SPOT. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN A DESCENT WHICH EXCEEDED ITS CAPABILITY TO STOP. THE PILOT INITIATED A PEDAL TURN AWAY FROM THE RIDGELINE. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SETTLE. IT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN WHILE HEADING ALMOST DIRECTLY DOWNHILL. THE HELICOPTER SLID APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 75 FT DOWN A 10 TO 15 DEGREE SLOPE UNTIL THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED ROCKS BELOW THE SNOW AND SLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO A STOP. THE HELICOPTER WAS INSPECTED FOR OBVIOUS DAMAGE. THE PASSENGERS WERE OFF-LOADED AND THE HELICOPTER WAS FLOWN BACK TO MARBLE, CO WHERE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DISCOVERED DAMAGE TO THE BOX BEAM DOUBLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 2020 N5TV News Channel 5 0 Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) sub