Accident Bell 206 L-1 N1069S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384831

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1982
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 L-1
Owner/operator:Air Logistics Of Alaska, Inc.
Registration: N1069S
MSN: 45544
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2456 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alaska Pipeline, AK
Destination airport:Paxson, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL IN WINDY TURBULENT CONDITIONS OVER SNOW COVERED TERRAIN,THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE FROZEN RIVER.AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS CHANGING RADIO FREQUENCIES WHEN IMPACT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2007 N90AE Air Evac EMS, Inc 0 Marks, MS w/o

Location