Accident Cessna 172 N9243H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384833

Date:Monday 15 March 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Stockbridge Valley Flying Club
Registration: N9243H
MSN: 17266041
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2507 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canastota, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canastota, NY
Destination airport:Canastota, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS AT A GRASS LANDING STRIP. DURING PULL-UP, THE LEFT WING HIT THE TOPS OF TREES AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT MAINTAINED CONTROL AND CONTINUED ON THE RETURN FLIGHT. HOWEVER, APPROACHING THE RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A MUDDY AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, AND THE PROPELLER HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA054

Location