Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8059K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384834

Date:Monday 15 March 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Phillips Co Flying Service
Registration: N8059K
MSN: 549B
Total airframe hrs:1027 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holly Grove, AR
Destination airport:Holly Grove, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT WAS ALIGNING THE AIRCRAFT TO BEGIN A SWATH RUN WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE NOTED A LOSS OF MANIFOLD AND OIL PRESSURE AS WELL AS BLACK SMOKE FROM THE EXHAUST. HE TURNED AWAY FROM THE FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES RATHER THAN TAKE THE CHANCE OF HITTING PERSONNEL IN THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA094

Location