Accident Cessna 182 N5643B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384836

Date:Monday 15 March 1982
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5643B
MSN: 33643
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2037 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremen Township, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:International F, MN
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED, CULTIVATED FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A SOFT FIELD APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER WHEN IT CONTACTED THE SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA090

Location