Accident Cessna 210M N9WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384838

Date:Sunday 14 March 1982
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:D.l. Wakefield
Registration: N9WF
MSN: 21061853
Total airframe hrs:2082 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY
Destination airport:Devils Lake, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 12 FROM AN INTERSECTION WITH RUNWAY 16. FROM THIS INTERSECTION, THERE WAS 2175 FT OR RUNWAY REMAINING. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE ROOF OF A GARAGE ABOUT 360 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A POWER POLE, POWER LINES, TELEPHONE LINES, A HOUSE TOP AND A PICKUP TRUCK. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT HAD NOT CALCULATED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL BEFORE STARTING HIS DEPARTURE AND HAD NOT USED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 6700 FT. FOR THE ALTITUDE AND WEATHER CONDITIONS, AN ESTIMATE GROUND ROLL TO CLEAR A 10 FT OBSTACLE WAS ABOUT 2241 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTC02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTC02

Location