Accident Cessna T210G N6907R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384841

Date:Sunday 14 March 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:South Denver National Bank
Registration: N6907R
MSN: T210-0307
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2615 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND ON AN ABANDONED DIRT RUNWAY NEAR DEADHORSE POINT. INVESTIGATION INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON RUNWAY 21 AND COLLIDED WITH AN ELEVATED DIRT ROAD THAT CROSSES THE RUNWAY. TWO IMPACT MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. INJURY INDEX IS PRESUMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA053

Location