Accident Cessna 182P N7154Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384842

Date:Sunday 14 March 1982
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7154Q
MSN: 182-62040
Total airframe hrs:1169 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, WV
Destination airport:Huntington, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE FAILED AFTER LIFTOFF AT ABOUT THE 3500 FOOT POINT DOWN THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL. THE RUNWAY HAS 1000 FEET OF OVERRUN AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST NEAR THE RUNUP AREA FOR RUNWAY 12. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN SINCE DECEMBER 1980 AT WHICH TIME 1 HOUR WAS FLOWN OFF THE FULL LOAD SINCE REFUELING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED ABOUT 3/4 PINT OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA069