Accident Cessna 210 N3942Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384843

Date:Sunday 14 March 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Ronald Loder
Registration: N3942Y
MSN: 21058442
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrabassett, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norridgewock, ME
Destination airport:Haverhill, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 35, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. IT DECELERATED RAPIDLY IN DEEP PACKED SNOW, SLID OVER A SNOW BANK, AND CAME TO REST ON THE PAVED RUNWAY. THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE PILOT SUFFERED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES. NO SHOULDER HARNESSES WERE INSTALLED, BUT THEY WERE NOT REQUIRED ON THIS 1964 AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT BELIEVED HE ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR ON FINAL APPROACH. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 15 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. THE PASSENGER, A CURRENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, STATED THAT THE STALL WARNING DEVICE SOUNDED TWO TIMES DURING THE APPROACH. THE PASSENGER BELIEVED THAT THE WIND GUSTS CAUSED THE WARNING DEVICE TO ACTIVATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNC05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNC05