Accident Piper PA-18-135 N1578P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384844

Date:Sunday 14 March 1982
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc.
Registration: N1578P
MSN: 18 3741
Total airframe hrs:2323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Richland, WA (KRLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS. ON THIS APPROACH, HE ADDED POWER TO ARREST A HIGH SINK RATE, BUT FELT THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND ADEQUATELY. A HARD LANDING OCCURRED. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED, AND DURING A TEST RUN, IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA037

Location