Accident Piper PA-28 N9697J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384846

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9697J
MSN: 28 3886
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI
Destination airport:Cambridge, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD EXPECTED THAT STRONG HEADWINDS WOULD DECREASE DURING FLIGHT; HOWEVER, THEY CONTINUED. THE PILOT MADE AN ENROUTE STOP FOR FUEL, BUT AFTER LANDING, HE FOUND THAT THE AIRPORT WAS DESERTED. HE STATED THAT HE RECALCULATED THE ELAPSED TIME, ETC, AND PICKED THE NEXT AVAILABLE AIRPORT. HE BELIEVED SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS ON BOARD. THE ENGINE CUT OUT WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SWITCHED TANKS, RESTARTED THE ENGINE, AND STILL BELIEVED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL. THE ENGINE AGAIN LOST POWER ABOUT 4 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. THE PILOT PICKED AN AREA TO LAND, BUT CRASHED INTO TREES BEFORE REACHING THE DESIRED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA084

Location