Accident Colonial C-1 N254B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384852

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Colonial C-1
Owner/operator:M J Brundage
Registration: N254B
MSN: 14
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Worth, TX
Destination airport:Ft Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON MOUNTAIN CREEK LAKE, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SUBMERGED OBJECT IN THE WATER. THE PLANE WAS TAXIED TO A BOAT RAMP. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE HULL WAS DENTED, A NOSE GEAR DOOR WAS BENT, AND TWO BOLTS ON THE LEFT WING SPONSON HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA092

Location