Accident Cessna 182H N8554S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384854

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8554S
MSN: 18256654
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Port Richey, FL
Destination airport:New Port Richey, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT MOMENTS AFTER TAKEOFF POWER WAS APPLIED THE SEAT RETAINING PINS BROKE, THE PILOT'S SEAT MOVED AFT BREAKING THE REAR RETAINER LEAVING HIM UNABLE TO REACH THE CONTROL YOKE. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BOTH SEAT RETAINER AND PIN HAD BEEN REPLACED DURING A MAJOR OVERHAUL IN MARCH 1981.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA071