Accident Cessna 182B N2281G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384856

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Benjaman Kendig
Registration: N2281G
MSN: 51581
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pepperell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH
Destination airport:Westerly, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION, HE LANDED ON AN ICY RUNWAY. NEAR THE END OF HIS LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A RUT AND VEERED INTO A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA038