Accident Beechcraft 200 N707MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384858

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:Aero Corporation
Registration: N707MA
MSN: BB-776
Total airframe hrs:671 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Bryan, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A PUDDLE OF WATER 5-7 INCHES DEEP ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED INTO A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA086

Location