Accident Cessna 182J N3514F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384861

Date:Friday 12 March 1982
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3514F
MSN: 18257514
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX
Destination airport:Mack, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A ROUGH GRASS STRIP BETWEEN TWO HILLS. GROUND TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A POWER RECOVERY HE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA091

Location