Accident Piper PA-30 N7433Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384862

Date:Friday 12 March 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7433Y
MSN: 30 495
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Bryan, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON AN UPWARD SLOPING RUNWAY IN VERY CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT HE FAILED TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, AND WHEN HE CHOPPED THE POWER, IT RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA070