Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2935S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384864

Date:Friday 12 March 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:James Arendale
Registration: N2935S
MSN: 287990563
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PROCEEDING FROM A RESTAURANT PARKING AREA TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT HAD TO BE TAXIED ACROSS A BRIDGE. THE BRIDGE WAS 30 FT WIDE AND 50 FT LONG. IT HAD NO SIDE RAILS AND WAS USED TO CROSS A DRAINAGE DITCH. A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN WAS REQUIRED JUST BEFORE GOING ONTO THE BRIDGE. WHILE CROSSING THE BRIDGE, THE PLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL RAN OFF OF THE BRIDGE. THE PLANE CAME TO REST ON THE BRIDGE WITH THE LEFT WING EXTENDING OVER THE DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 7 GUSTING 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DYM12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DYM12