Accident Lockheed P-38F-1-LO Lightning 41-7544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384868

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38F-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:71stFS 1stFG USAAF
Registration: 41-7544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km S of Passo Corese -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dive bombing mission near Rome, when he was caught in the bomb explosion of the ship ahead of him. The aircraft loose both tail booms, cartwheeled on the ground and blew up. Pilot killed

Sources:

MACR 2214