Accident Cessna 172 N8542B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384874

Date:Thursday 11 March 1982
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8542B
MSN: 36242
Total airframe hrs:3183 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PREPARING TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS CAUTIONED TO BEWARE OF WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A DEPARTING JET AND WAS CLEARED INTO POSITION TO HOLD. PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 230 DEG GUSTING TO 29 KTS. WHILE TURNING TO ALIGN WITH THE RUNWAY, THE PLANE WAS EXPOSED TO A WIND FROM THE RIGHT REAR, SIDE, AND THEN THE FRONT QUARTER. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, IT OVERTURNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA104

Location