Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8787F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384880

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Alexandria Field Inc.
Registration: N8787F
MSN: 28 7715289
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alexandria, NJ
Destination airport:Alexandria, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING FROM ALEXANDRIA, NJ WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT, THE STUDENT MADE TWO PRACTICE LANDING AT THE PITTSTOWN AIRPORT WITHOUT INCIDENT. HOWEVER, ON A SUBSEQUENT SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED LONG ON THE 2000 FT RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY, LOST CONTROL IN MUD, AND STRUCK A PARKED CESSNA 170. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE SHORT RUNWAY, MUD AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND DOWNHILL SLOPE OF THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS. THE PLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE HITTING THE CESSNA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA048