Accident Cessna 150M N45078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384881

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1982
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45078
MSN: 15076725
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2080 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, MO
Destination airport:Independence, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN A BANK. THE NOSE GEAR ENTERED A DITCH CAUSING IT TO FAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1999 N45078 Flying Gators Inc 0 Lyons, KS sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location