Accident Beechcraft V35B N7266R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384886

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Gary Elliott (elliott Construc
Registration: N7266R
MSN: D9718
Total airframe hrs:955 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Taft, CA
Destination airport:Taft, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MADE CONTACT WITH AN ANTENNA DURING A LOW PASS OVER A JOB SITE. THE WINDSHIELD SHATTERED AND THE ENGINE STALLED FORCING THE PILOT TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA101

Location