Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9256C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384887

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Test Devices Inc.
Registration: N9256C
MSN: 28 7890394
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaffrey, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jaffrey, NH
Destination airport:Stow, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED BACK ON THE RUNWAY WITH ABOUT 400 FT REMAINING. IT HIT A SNOWBANK AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 40 TO 50 KNOTS. THE PLANE BOUNCED AND CAME TO REST AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT ANOTHER 50 FT. THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE UNDER SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT, ENGINE COWL, FIRE WALL, WING SPAR, AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA047