Accident Cessna 150 N66252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384891

Date:Monday 8 March 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Elbridge Barker
Registration: N66252
MSN: 15075955
Total airframe hrs:1573 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlestown, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarkburg, WV
Destination airport:Jeffersonville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD AT NIGHT. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA080

Location