Serious incident Piper PA-28-140 N3505Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384893

Date:Monday 8 March 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Fit Aviation Inc
Registration: N3505Q
MSN: 28 7725230
Total airframe hrs:3025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Near Melbourne, FL
Destination airport:Near Melbourne, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN IN THE PRACTICE AREA SOUTHWEST OF MELBOURNE, FL DOING COMMERCIAL FLIGHT CHECK MANEUVERS FOR ABOUT 1 HOUR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER COMPLETING HIS MANEUVERS HE CIRCLED A LAKE ONCE AT 1000' AGL AND THEN HEADED TOWARD MELBOURNE. AS HE APPLIED POWER TO CLIMB TO A HIGHER ALTITUDE THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. MINOR DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED TO THE NOSE GEAR AND LOWER ENGINE COWL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN OUT OF THE FIELD AFTER THE NECESSARY REPAIRS WERE MADE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES AND THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82IA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82IA066

Location