Accident Piper PA-28-181 N75029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384894

Date:Monday 8 March 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Flyers Of Nashville
Registration: N75029
MSN: 28-769082
Total airframe hrs:1938 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ESTIMATED HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION TO BE 10 GAL/HR. THE ACTUAL CONSUMPTION WAS ABOUT 12 GAL/HR. APPROXIMATELY 20 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, HE DECIDED TO MAKE AN ENROUTE STOP FOR FUEL. WHILE TURNING TO FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT. FROM THAT POINT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA067