Accident Bell 206B III N16867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384900

Date:Sunday 7 March 1982
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Airwest Helicopters Inc
Registration: N16867
MSN: 2250
Total airframe hrs:2523 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Williston, ND (KISN)
Destination airport:Williston, ND (KISN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS HOVERING DURING A SLING LOAD OPERATION WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT RELEASED THE LOAD BUT DUE TO LOW ROTOR RPM THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATON REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE FORWARD MALE SPLINES ON THE SPIN ADAPTER GEARSHAFT AND THE FUEL NOZZLE SCREEN COLLAPSED AND CLOGGED WITH FIBROUS DEBRIS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA040

Location