Accident Cessna 182P N58754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384905

Date:Saturday 6 March 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58754
MSN: 18262277
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLIGHT THE PILOT FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. AFTER FUEL DRAININGS AND SAMPLE CHECKS WERE COMPLETED THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE AND INITIATED TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. DURING TAXI AND ENGINE RUNUP THE ENGINE STOPPED SEVERAL TIMES. AFTER REPEATED FUEL DRAININGS AND SAMPLE CHECKS FOLLOWING EACH OCCURRENCE THE PILOT COMMENCED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE THE ENGINE AGAIN CEASED OPERATING AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK, THE CARBURETOR FUEL BOWL, AND THE FUEL STRAINER. CONSIDERABLE RUST WAS FOUND AROUND THE FILLER NECKS OF THE FUEL CAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA035

Location