Accident Cessna 310K N6958L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384917

Date:Thursday 4 March 1982
Time:21:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Dent Corporation
Registration: N6958L
MSN: 310K 0058
Total airframe hrs:1893 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE PATTERN AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR. ALSO, HE STATED THAT PILOT FATIGUE AND A HEAD COLD CONTRIBUTED TO THE DISTRACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA063

Location