Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8919B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38492

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lowell G. Redler
Registration: N8919B
MSN: 36619
Total airframe hrs:3709 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S. Sioux City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherokee, IA (KCKP)
Destination airport:(7K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a breakfast fly-in when the accident occurred. A witnesses reported he alerted the pilot of the wind conditions, which were strong and gusting from the south. The witness reported the airplane touched down on Runway 14, then the pilot announced he was going to takeoff to do the landing over again. The airplane was last seen in a 'tight power turn' to the left at a point near the end of the runway. The airplane then stalled and impacted the terrain. A right traffic pattern was used at this airport for runway 14.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate flying airspeed during the climbing left turn resulting in a stall condition. Contributing factors were the gusty, crosswind conditions, and the pilot's excessively tight turn maneuver during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA165

Location