Accident Piper PA-18 N8293C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384927

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8293C
MSN: 18-4114
Total airframe hrs:3758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Crosswind Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ARRIVED AT CROSSWINDS LAKE, MADE A LOW PASS AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE WHEELS ON THE SNOW TO DETERMINE IF A LANDING WAS POSSIBLE. THE WHEELS BROKE THROUGH THE CRUST ON THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1964 N8293C Non commercial 0 Lewiston, Ohio sub