Accident Smith Mini N37WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384929

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Smith Mini
Owner/operator:Al Huff
Registration: N37WS
MSN: WS101
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsboro, AL
Destination airport:Brownsboro, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL QUANTITY GUAGE. BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL AND ESTIMATED THAT THE TANK WAS ABOUT 1/2 FULL. AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A TURN TO FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. UNABLE TO SAFELY LAND ON THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA063