Accident Hughes 500 N8690F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384930

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500
Owner/operator:Evirogas,inc.
Registration: N8690F
MSN: 165D
Total airframe hrs:1829 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ellicottville, NY
Destination airport:Mayville, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF IN HEAVY, WET, BLOWING SNOW, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AT THAT TIME, THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. AT THE FIRST INDICATION OF A POWER LOSS, THE PILOT INITIATED AND COMPLETED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD AND STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. THE AUTO REIGNITION FUNCTIONED AND THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT THE TIME OF LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PARTICLE SEPARATOR HAD BECOME COMPLETELY CLOGGED WITH SNOW. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE ADVANCE WARNING FROM THE PARTICLE SEPARATOR DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AND COCKPIT WARNING LIGHT SYSTEM. THEREFORE, HE DID NOT MANUALLY RELEASE THE PARTICLE SEPARATOR BYPASS DOOR PRIOR TO THE ENGINE FLAME-OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DFJ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DFJ11

Location