Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N1418G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384933

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1418G
MSN: CD 519
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-47OK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona Del Mar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 4000 FEET THE PILOT HEARD A GRINDING NOISE EMANATING FROM THE ENGINE. ALMOST IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER THE WINDSHIELD WAS COVERED WITH OIL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED IN A HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL FIELD WITH THE GEAR UP. IT SLID ACROSS THE OUTFIELD INTO A HOME RUN FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #3 CONNECTING ROD BROKE AND THE ENGINE CASE CRACKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUA12

Location