Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2524U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384934

Date:Monday 1 March 1982
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aero International
Registration: N2524U
MSN: 28-8016031
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (P37)
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN THAT WAS LOCATED BESIDE THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA112